Privacy Policy

 

We are a wholesale homewares company in Australia. When you shop with us, it is important to us that you know why we collect your personal information, how we keep it secure, what we use it for and who we share it with. Please take a look at our Privacy Policy to learn more!

When we use the words “Rayell”, “we”, “us” and “our” we are referring to KLP Group Pty Ltd trading as Rayell (ACN 151 427 280) and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined by s9 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which governs the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

If you have any concerns about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so we can attempt to resolve the issue. We can be e-mailed at sales@rayell.com or write to us 266 Evans Rd, Salisbury QLD 4107 and our Privacy Officer will then attempt to resolve the issue.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.

  1. What is personal information?

The Privacy Act defines “personal information” to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or an opinion.

  1. What is Sensitive Information?
  1. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. It means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or health information about an individual.

  2. In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information we may collect from you, but depending on the uses you make of our products and services this may not always possible and we may collect sensitive information from you in order to carry out the services provided to you. However, we do not collect sensitive information from you without your consent.

  1. Collection of your personal information
  1. We only collect personal information that is necessary for what we do. The type of information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. if you contact us or make an enquiry through our website, at a trade fair or with our sales team:

  1. your full name (first and last);

  2. the name of the business you own or work for;

  3. your email address;

  4. your phone number (personal and at the business  where you work); and

  5. any other information you offer in the body of your enquiry;

  1. for our stockists:

  1. your contact information such as first and last name and the e-mail address of the approved contacts in your organisation, current postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers;

  2. if you request that we dropship to your end customer, we will also be supplied with the customer’s name, address and email;

  3. your opinions via surveys and questionnaires, if applicable, including but not limited to your views on the products and services we offer;

  4. details relating to the products and services you have obtained from us;

  5. if you are requesting products or services from us, then any relevant payment or billing information (including but not limited to bank account details, credit card details, billing address, payment information and invoice details); and

  6. credit information: bank account (including bank statements), credit or debit cards, credit worthiness checks and references;

  1. if you are an applicant for employment with us, or engaged by us as an employee:

  1. details relating to your employment and performance related information (if applicable);

  2. contact information: such name, e-mail address, current postal and residential address, phone numbers, country of residence, next of kin contact details; and

  3. CV, resume or application related information: such as the details provided in your resume or CV, your eligibility to work in Australia, your education, previous employment details, professional memberships or trade qualifications;

  1. if you are engaged by us as a contractor:

  1. the details listed in paragraph 3.1(c), except that references to ‘employment’ may also references to your prior engagements as a contractor, as applicable; and

  2. tax, superannuation and payroll information: Such as your Tax File Number and ATO Declaration, ABN details, Superannuation details and financial institution details.

  1. As much as possible or unless provided otherwise under this policy, we will collect your information directly from you. Sometimes a sales agent we have a relationship with and who you have supplied your information will pass that on to us.

  2. When you engage in certain activities, such as entering a contest or promotion, filling out a survey or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.

  3. Depending upon the reason for requiring the information, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you.

  4. Due to the nature of the products and services we provide to you, it is impractical and unreasonable for us to deal with you on an anonymous basis or through use of a pseudonym.  This is also the case when you make an enquiry with us, as we need to determine if you are a suitable stockist of our products.

  5. If you use our website, we may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

  6. We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally.

  1. How we may use and disclose your personal information
  1. We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to and/or as set out below.

  2. You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected, including:

  1. for enquiries received by us - enabling us to consider and respond to your enquiry;

  2. for our stockists:

  1. the creation of an account with us to process invoices;

  2. the provision of our services and delivery of our products to you;

  3. the administration and management of our products and services, including charging, billing, credit card authorisation and verification, checks for financial standing, credit-worthiness, fraud and collecting debts;

  4. the improvement of our services (including to contact you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys about the products and services);

  5. the maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems and infrastructure;

  6. marketing and promotional activities by us and our related bodies (including by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages) such as our stockist loyalty programs and newsletters;

  7. to ensure our stockists are not in direct competition with one another in relation to particular product ranges;

  8. to provide customer service functions, including handling stockist enquiries and complaints;

  9. to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you;

  10. to set up your personal or business account with us, including conducting credit checks, references and authorisations (as applicable); and

  11. to send you or your end customer the products purchased;

  1. for persons that apply for a role with us, employed by us or are engaged by us as contractors:

  1. background checks and verification of your identity;

  2. (upon carrying out your duties or providing services), payment of amounts due and owing to you;

  3. administration, performance monitoring and management; and

  4. to conduct or provide reference checks;

  1. our compliance with applicable laws;

  2. the sale, and matters in connection with a potential sale, of our business or company to a third party; and

  3. any other matters reasonably necessary to continue to provide our products and services to you.

  1. We may also use or disclose your personal information and in doing so we are not required to seek your additional consent:

  1. when it is disclosed or used for a purpose related to the primary purposes of collection detailed above and you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used or disclosed for such a purpose;

  2. if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or safety;

  3. if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in; or

  4. if it is required or authorised by law (including but not limited to regulatory bodies such as the Australian Securities and Investment Commission).

  1. In the event we propose to use or disclose such personal information other than for reasons in paragraphs 4.1-4.3  above, we will first seek your consent prior to such disclosure or use.

  2. If you have received communications from us and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications, you should contact us by e-mail at sales@rayell.com or write to us 266 Evans Rd, Salisbury QLD 4107 and we will ensure the relevant communication ceases. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or as permitted by the Privacy Act or by this policy or otherwise with your consent.

  1. The types of organisations to which we may disclose your personal information
  1. We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Rayell. Examples of organisations and/or parties that your personal information may be provided to include:

  1. service providers based here and overseas, including without limitation our courier companies and service providers that help us manage our customer database, marketing material and shipping labels;

  2. related entities and subsidiaries of Rayell;

  3. our contractors and agents; and

  4. as required or authorised by law.

  1. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations and/or parties only in relation to the products or services we provide to you or for a purpose permitted by this policy.

  2. We take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that these organisations and/or parties are aware of the provisions of this policy in relation to your personal information.

  1. Direct Marketing
  1. You expressly consent to us using your personal information, including any email address you give to us, to provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events) when you are an individual or a business stockist of ours (Direct Marketing Communications) which we consider may be of interest to you.

  2. Without limitation of paragraph 6.1, if it is within your reasonable expectations that we send you Direct Marketing Communications given the transaction or communication you have had with us, then we may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you Direct Marketing Communications which we consider may be of interest to you.

  3. If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications from us, you may ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in the email or by contacting us at sales@rayell.com or write to us 266 Evans Rd, Salisbury QLD 4107.

  1. Cross Border Disclosure
  1. Any personal information provided to Rayell may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, including but not limited to the Philippines, United States where we may utilise third party service providers or contractors to assist Rayell with providing our products and services to you. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

  2. By submitting your personal information to Rayell, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information.

  3. The Privacy Act requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act. By providing your consent, under the Privacy Act, we are not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances.

  4. If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside Australia, please do not supply us with your personal information, or contact us by email at sales@rayell.com or write to us 266 Evans Rd, Salisbury QLD 4107.

  1. Data quality and security
  1. We will hold your personal information for the purposes listed above, and we have taken steps to help ensure your personal information we hold is safe. We primarily hold you information in our internal ecommerce system supplied by a third party, and in paper form ‘pick slips’. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions or personal information, especially where the Internet is involved.

  2. Notwithstanding the above, we will take reasonable steps to:

  1. make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

  2. protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and

  3. destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for its purpose of collection.

  1. However, the accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you:

  1. let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and

  2. keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address).

  1. Under the notifiable data breaches scheme that commenced from 22 February 2018 we are required to provide the Australian Information Commission with a Notifiable Data Breach statement when an eligible data breach occurs. If an eligible data breach occurs in respect of the personal information we hold about you, we will notify you directly or publish a statement on our website.

  1. Access to and correction of your personal information
  1. You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it or permitted to retain it in accordance with this policy. However, we may keep track of past transactions for our accounting and audit requirements. Furthermore, it may be impossible to completely delete your information because some information may remain as backups.

  2. If you would like access, delete, or correct any records of personal information we have about you, you are able to access, update and delete that information (subject to the above) online in your own account, or by contacting our Privacy Officer at sales@rayell.com or write to us 266 Evans Rd, Salisbury QLD 4107. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

  1. Complaints and Consent
  1. If you wish to raise a complaint with us in regard to the way that we have handled your personal information or otherwise have any concerns, please write to us at sales@rayell.com or write to us 266 Evans Rd, Salisbury QLD 4107.  We will take steps to handle and resolve your complaint, including escalating your complaint to a person appropriate to handle it.

  2. This is a compliance document prescribed by law, rather than a legal contract.  However certain contracts may incorporate all of part of this policy. By using our website or by accepting the terms of one of our terms and conditions which refer to this policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy.  

  3. If you are taken to a third party website from our website, this policy no longer applies to your personal information. Rather, you will need to review the privacy documentation of the third party website.

  4. We reserve the right to modify our policy as our business needs require. We will notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website), after which, your continued use of our products, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms.